Original research
Prosper personal loans: what to check before you borrow
What to check
Prosper: a fee can be taken from the loan before the cash reaches you. Check the dollars you receive, not just the loan amount. The legal lender listed in this record is WebBank. Confirm the name and terms on your own offer. These facts describe the dated sample, not a promised rate or approval.
This 17-program sample is not the whole market and cannot predict your offer. CC BY 4.0 covers Rung-owned work, with third-party material excluded. This working report is public. Publisher review and third-party source clearance remain pending; no completed reviewer approval is claimed.
- Published fee: 1% to 9.99%. Treatment: deducted.
- Legal lender: WebBank originates all personal loans made through the Prosper marketplace in the reviewed sources.
- State access: all states and dc except two states.
- Still unclear from public sources: hard pull stage
These terms may not match your offer
Scroll across to see all columns.
| What to check | Published information |
|---|---|
| Product | Personal loans through Prosper |
| Provider role | marketplace |
| APR | 8.99% to 35.99% |
| Origination fee | 1% to 9.99% |
| How the fee is charged | deducted |
| Loan amount | $2,000 to $50,000 |
| Loan length | 24, 36, 48, 60, 72 months |
| State or access rule | United States; eligibility and state-specific availability require full-census collection |
A deducted fee can make the loan larger than the cash you get
Scroll across to see all columns.
| Cash you need | Fee basis | Fee rate | Loan amount | Fee removed | Fits published range? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $5,000 | range minimum | 1% | $5,050.51 | $50.51 | Yes |
| $10,000 | range minimum | 1% | $10,101.01 | $101.01 | Yes |
| $20,000 | range minimum | 1% | $20,202.02 | $202.02 | Yes |
| $5,000 | range midpoint | 5.50% | $5,290.73 | $290.73 | Yes |
| $10,000 | range midpoint | 5.50% | $10,581.45 | $581.45 | Yes |
| $20,000 | range midpoint | 5.50% | $21,162.90 | $1,162.90 | Yes |
| $5,000 | range maximum | 9.99% | $5,554.94 | $554.94 | Yes |
| $10,000 | range maximum | 9.99% | $11,109.88 | $1,109.88 | Yes |
| $20,000 | range maximum | 9.99% | $22,219.75 | $2,219.75 | Yes |
The legal lender may differ from the brand
Brand or platform: Prosper Marketplace, Inc.
Legal lender: WebBank
Servicer: Prosper Funding LLC and affiliates
WebBank originates all personal loans made through the Prosper marketplace in the reviewed sources.
Public borrower data describes a group, not you
Where the evidence centers: broad credit spectrum. Evidence type: funded internal risk distribution. Confidence: medium.
No single FICO center established; Q1 2026 originations span Prosper Ratings AA through E, with an additional Other group.
People covered: Prosper personal-loan originations during Q1 2026. Period end: 2026-03-31.
Most funded-loan records cover a limited group or period
Scroll across to see all columns.
| People or loans covered | Comparison class | Scope | Period end | APR | Why it stops |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| all reported originations | B | Borrower Loans originated through the Prosper personal-loan marketplace during Q1 2026 | 2026-03-31 | Not reported | The filing does not provide a Q1 weighted-average borrower APR for all terms in this table. Other includes whole loans without a Prosper Rating. |
| term subset | B | Three-year Prosper personal loans funded during Q1 2026 | 2026-03-31 | 24.19% | The source calls this an average APR but does not state the weighting method or denominator on the consumer page. The current shelf snapshot postdates the funded quarter. The reviewed shelf page does not publish a three-year-specific APR floor, so the pilot does not calculate a shelf-to-funded distance. |
| all reported originations | B | Borrower Loans in the prospectus aggregate origination table, grouped by Prosper Rating | 2025-12-31 | 18.25% | The long historical period spans material product and rate changes and is not a current borrower benchmark. The table's population must not be combined with other Prosper cumulative totals that use different definitions. |
Your state or membership can change the answer
The borrower marketplace operates in every state and the District of Columbia except Iowa and West Virginia.
Public map status: all states and dc except two states. Named as included: AL, AK, AZ, AR, CA, CO, CT, DE, DC, FL, GA, HI, ID, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, ME, MD, MA, MI, MN, MS, MO, MT, NE, NV, NH, NJ, NM, NY, NC, ND, OH, OK, OR, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, TX, UT, VA, VT, WA, WI, WY. Named as excluded: IA, WV.
No named state-specific rule is recorded in the reviewed sources.
Confirm every answer the public pages leave open
- hard pull stage
- direct pay available
- full state matrix
- amount rules by state
- fee rules by state
- creditor exceptions by state
- Prosper Funding LLC: Personal Loans. official product page; checked 2026-09-05. Product facts and footnote 3; $2,000-$50,000, APR and fee ranges, terms, representative examples, Q1 2026 three-year funded APR, and WebBank lender disclosure
- Prosper Funding LLC: Prospectus dated April 30, 2026. sec filing; checked 2026-09-05. Pages 81 and 88-89; aggregate originations, borrower rate and APR by Prosper Rating, rate ranges, fee treatment, and WebBank relationship
- Prosper Marketplace, Inc. and Prosper Funding LLC: Quarterly report for the period ended March 31, 2026. sec filing; checked 2026-09-05. Personal Loan Originations section; lines 2045-2101 in SEC HTML extraction
- Prosper Funding LLC: Prosper Prospectus dated December 23, 2025. official terms; checked 2026-09-05. States in Which PFL and PMI Currently Operate, page 134; borrower marketplace available in all states except Iowa and West Virginia
Dataset personal-loan-funded-cost@2026-09-05.collection.3. Snapshot September 5, 2026. No independent reviewer is credited.
Check the next part of your offer
Use your current agreement as the final record.
Confirm your APR, fee, cash received, payment, total repayment, loan length, legal lender, and state rules.